AG_AS LBP_Blog
[…] Once listed on the registry, the property owner must undergo a certification process every three years, verifying to DOH and the local health department that the registered building has been inspected for and is free of LBP hazards. Any properties that do not pass inspection would have to undergo abatement of LBP hazards and be reinspected until they are certified as LBP hazard free. Although Section 1377 directs DOH to draft regulations specifying the required elements of an inspection and qualifications for inspectors, Section 1377 already states that such an inspection “shall, at a minimum, include visual inspections for deteriorated paint and outdoor soil conditions, as well as the collection of dust wipe samples . . . .”

In connection with the passage and enforcement of Section 1377, not only are there civil penalties for not filing the certification, but the Legislature also amended Section 381 of the Executive Law to make Section 1377 compliance a part of the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code.